Curriculum and General Education – December 9, 2013 – Minutes

Curriculum and General Education – December 9, 2013 – Minutes

OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT OF INSTRUCTION

CURRICULUM AND GENERAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE

 

Minutes of the Curriculum and General Education Committee Meeting Monday December 9, 2013 12:10p.m., Cougar Room

 

Members Present:      M. Beasley, D. Bogle, K. Carlson, S. Eastman S. Eveland, G. Golling, V. Herder, S. Swenson, SLO Resource B. Cramer, Instructional Resource R. Sigel, D. Layne, and M. Williams

 

Members Absent:       K. Bandy, M. Hines, T. Thompson, ASB Representative, and PTK Representative

 

Guests Present:           P. Blake, C. Chung-Wee, B. Devine, T. Smith

 

 

 

  1. APPROVAL OF MINUTES: from the November 13, 2013 Curriculum & General Education Committee meeting

 

On a motion by V. Herder, seconded by S. Eveland, and unanimously carried, the minutes from the November 13, 2013 Curriculum & General Education Committee were approved.

 

II.               MATH AND SCIENCE DIVISION

 

A.                  New Courses

  1. BIOL 1510 Fundamentals of Biology with Lab

 

On a motion by S. Swenson, seconded by V. Herder, and unanimously carried, the course update for Biology 1510 was approved to move forward to the January 8, 2014 District Board meeting.

 

2.                  BIOL 2257       Human Physiology with Lab

 

On a motion by D. Bogle, seconded by K. Carlson, and opposed by V. Herder , the course update for Biology 2257 was approved to move forward to the January 8, 2014 District Board meeting.

 

B.                  Course Inactivations

  1. PHYS 2201 General Physics (Non-Calculus)
  2. PHYS 2202 General Physics (Non-Calculus)

 

Course inactivations of PHYS 2201 and PHYS 2202 were grouped together in a block item. On a motion by V. Herder, seconded by S. Eveland, and unanimously carried, the course inactivations

 

 

of PHYS 2201 and PHYS 2202 were approved to move forward to the January 8, 2014 District Board Meeting.

 

C.                  Course Updates

  1. HLED 1535     Emergency Medical Technician

 

On a motion by V. Herder, seconded by S. Eveland, and unanimously carried, the course update for HLED 1535 was approved to move forward to the January 8, 2014 District Board meeting.

 

D.                 New Programs

  1. S. Engineering

 

On a motion by G. Golling, seconded by S. Eastman, and opposed by V. Herder and S. Eveland, the A.S. Engineering program was approved to move forward to the January 8, 2014 District Board meeting.

 

III.             SOCIAL SCIENCE DIVISION

 

A.                  Course Updates

  1. ANTH 1501 Introduction to Biological Anthropology

 

On a motion by G. Golling, seconded by S. Swenson, and unanimously carried, the course update for ANTH 1501 was approved to move forward to the January 8, 2014 District Board meeting.

 

2.                  ANTH 1512       Cultural Anthropology

 

On a motion by V. Herder, seconded by S. Swenson, and unanimously carried, the course update for ANTH 1512 was approved to move forward to the January 8, 2014 District Board meeting.

 

3.                  HIST 2231         History of the United States to 1877

 

On a motion by V. Herder, seconded by K. Carlson, and unanimously carried, the course update for HIST 2231 was approved to move forward to the January 8, 2014 District Board meeting.

 

B.                  Addition to General Education

  1. RECR 1510 Introduction to Recreation to Leisure Service

 

On a motion by G. Golling, seconded by D. Bogle, and unanimously carried, the addition of RECR 1510 to general education was approved to move forward to the January 8, 2014 District Board meeting.

 

C.                  New Program

  1. S.-T Administration of Justice

 

 

On a motion by V. Herder, seconded by D. Bogle, and unanimously carried, A.S.-T Administration of Justice program was approved to move forward to the January 8, 2014 District Board meeting.

 

D.                 Course Inactivations

 

1. S.S. 1549 Leadership Training in Groups and Organization
2. S.S. 1550 Leadership Training in Groups and Organization
3. S.S. 1551 Leadership Training in Groups and Organization
4. S.S. 1552 Leadership Training in Groups and Organization

 

The above course inactivations were grouped into a block item. On a motion by S. Swenson, seconded by V. Herder, and unanimously carried, the course inactivation of S.S. 1549, S.S. 1550,

S.S. 1551, and S.S. 1552 were approved to move forward to the January 8, 2014 District Board Meeting.

 

IV.             APPLIED TECHNOLOGY DIVISION

 

A.               Course Updates

 

1. CTRP 1010 Beginning Machine Shorthand Theory and Lab
2. CTRP 1250 Certified Shorthand Reporter Preparation

 

The above course updates to CTRP 1010 and CTRP 1250 were grouped into a block item. On a motion by S. Eveland, seconded by G. Golling, and unanimously carried, the course updates to CTRP 1010 and CTRP 1250 were approved to move forward to the January 8, 2014 District Board Meeting.

 

3.               BUSN 1500         Introduction to Business

 

The above course update to BUSN 1500 was sent back to the division for revisions to the course scope and content.

 

4.               BSAD 2221         Introduction to Managerial Accounting

 

On a motion by V. Herder, seconded by S. Eveland, and unanimously carried, the course updates to BSAD 2221 were approved to move forward to the January 8, 2014 District Board Meeting.

 

V.               LEARNING SUPPORT DIVISION

 

A. Course Updates  
  1. DS 1501 Introduction to Disabilities
  2. DS 1502 Disabilities and the Law
  3. DS 1503 Introduction to Medication Support
  4. DS 1504 Cultural Competency towards Disabilities

 

 

5. DS 1505 Teaching Individuals with Disabilities Dealing with
    Challenging Behaviors
6. DS 1506 Maltreatment and Safety at Home and in the Community

 

The course updates to DS 1501, DS 1502, DS 1503, DS 1504, DS 1505, and DS 1506 were tabled until the January 17, 2014 Curriculum and General Education meeting.

 

B.                  Program Updates

  1. A. and Certificate of Achievement: Disabilities Studies

 

The program updates to the A.A. and Certificate of Achievement in Disabilities Studies was tabled until the January 17, 2014 Curriculum and General Education meeting.

 

VI.             LIBERAL ARTS DIVISION

 

A.                  Course Updates

  1. ENGL 1500 Composition and Reading

 

The course updates to ENGL 1500 were tabled until the January 17, 2014 Curriculum and General Education meeting.

 

VII.           DISCUSSION ITEMS

 

A.      Submission of SLOs concurrently with CORs for new courses and course updates.

 

  1. Update: ADMJ old and new courses- repeating and using “formerly” language. This was discussed in the Catalog Workgroup meeting that was held on September 10th where the ADMJ CORs were reviewed and agreed upon consensus that the “formerly” statement be removed from the appropriate ADMJ courses. The ADMJ CORs were resubmitted and approved by the Chancellor’s

 

  1. General Education Matrix

 

  1. Addition of the semester effective date to COR

 

The above discussion items are to be discussed at the January 17, 2014 Curriculum and General Education Meeting.

 

VIII.            INFORMATIONAL ITEM

 

 

Program Tech Review C & GE Board State Revisions Requested
 

A.A Physical Education

        Resubmited to Chancellor’s Office (11/13/13)
A.A. Liberal Arts: Arts and Humanities         Resubmited to Chancellor’s Office (10/24/13)
A. A. Liberal Arts: Health and Physical Education          

Requires Revisions (11/27/13)

 

A. A. -T Mathematics

        Sent to Math & Science Division (9/9/13)
 

A. S.-T Business Administration

        Sent to Applied Technology Division (9/27/13)
Local Certificate: 1. Petroleum Technology Well Control & Drilling Certificate I-V     Board approved 11/13/13    
A.S.-T Administration of Justice 12/3/13 12/9/2013      
A.S. Engineering 12/3/2013 12/9/2013      
A.S. Disabilities Studies 11/19/2013 12/9/2013      

 

The above informational item is tabled until the January 17, 2014 Curriculum and General Education Meeting.

 

IX.                NEXT MEETING

The next Curriculum and General Education Committee is tentatively scheduled for Friday, January, 17, 2014 from 12:10-1:00pm in the Cougar Room.

 

MW/DL:dk


 

Minutes-12-9-13