May 11, 2015

May 11, 2015

 

OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT OF INSTRUCTION

CURRICULUM AND GENERAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE

 

Minutes of the Curriculum and General Education Committee Meeting

Monday May 11, 2015, 12:10 p.m., Cougar Room

 

Members Present:       A. Anderson, K. Bandy, D. Bogle, K. Carlson, B. Devine, S. Eastman, S. Eveland, G. Golling, V. Jacobi, T. Thompson, Mark Williams, and SLO Resource B. Young

 

Members Absent:        Instructional Resource R. Ledford, K. Ziegler, and PTK and ASB representatives

 

Guests:                        Dan Hall and Kelly Kulzer-Reyes

                 

AGENDA

 

  1. APPROVAL OF MINUTES: from the April 13, 2015 Curriculum & General Education Committee meeting

On a motion by S. Eveland, seconded by G. Golling, and unanimously carried with addition of the phrase “to come” in the paragraph describing the discussions Dan Hall will have regarding regular effective contact.

 

Items tabled from April’s meeting:

 

  1. APPLIED TECHNOLOGY DIVISION

 

  1. Course Inactivations

 

  1. BUSN     1052       General Accounting

On a motion by B. Devine, seconded by S. Eveland, and unanimously carried, the course inactivation of BUSN 1052 was approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

III.           SOCIAL SCIENCE DIVISION

 

  1. Course Updates

 

  1. HIST   2204           Western Civilization from 1600
  2. HIST   2210           World Civilization to 1600

The course updates to HIST 2204 and HIST 2210 were taken together as a block item. On a motion by B. Devine, seconded by G. Golling, and unanimously carried, the course updates to HIST 2204 and HIST 2210 were approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

  1. PSYC 2030           Human Sexuality
  2. PSYC  2205           Introduction Research Methods in the Social Sciences

The course updates PSYC 2030 and PSYC 2205 were taken together as a block item. On a motion by B. Devine, seconded by G. Golling and unanimously carried, the course updates to PSYC 2030 and PSYC 2205 were approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

  1. Program Updates

 

  1. Area of Emphasis: Social and Behavioral Science

On a motion by B. Devine, seconded by G. Golling, and unanimously carried, the program updates to the Area of Emphasis: Social and Behavioral Science were approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

  1. A.A. History

On a motion by G. Golling, seconded by B. Devine, and unanimously carried, the program updates to the A.A. in History were approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

  1. A.A.-T History

On a motion by B. Devine, seconded by D. Bogle, and unanimously carried, the program updates to the A.A.-T in History were approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

New items:

 

IV:          DISTANCE LEARNING REQUESTS

 

  1. MUSC        1520           History of American Jazz

On a motion by S. Eveland, seconded by K. Carlson, and unanimously carried, the distance learning request for MUSC 1520 was approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

  1. HLED          1543           Medical Terminology for Court Reporting

On a motion by K. Carlson, seconded by B. Devine, and unanimously carried, the distance learning request for HLED 1543 was approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

  1. COURSE UPDATES:

               

LIBERAL ARTS DIVISION

 

  1. ART        1640       Painting

On a motion by S. Eveland, seconded by K. Bandy, and unanimously carried, the course updates to ART 1640 were approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

  1. ART        1800       Introduction to Computer Art

On a motion by S. Eveland, seconded by G. Golling, and unanimously carried, the course updates to ART 1800 were approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting. On a motion by S. Eveland, seconded by S. Eastman, and unanimously carried, the extensive lab designation was approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting. After further discussion, On a motion by S. Eveland, seconded by T. Thompson and unanimously carried, the removal of extensive lab was approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

  1. ART        1820       Computer Imaging: Adobe Photoshop

On a motion by S. Eveland, seconded by G. Golling, and unanimously carried the course updates to ART 1820 were approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting. On a motion by S. Eveland, seconded by G. Golling, and unanimously carried, the removal of extensive lab was approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

  1. ARTH     1500       Art Appreciation

On a motion by S. Eveland, seconded by K. Carlson, and unanimously carried, the course updates to ARTH 1500 were approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

  1. ARTH     1510       Prehistoric to Renaissance Art History

On a motion by S. Eveland, seconded by G. Golling, and unanimously carried, the course updates to ARTH 1510 were approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

  1. ARTH     1520       Renaissance to Contemporary Art History

On a motion by K. Bandy, seconded by S. Eveland, and unanimously carried, the course updates to ARTH 1520 were approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

  1. ARTH     2030       Survey of Asian Art

On a motion by K. Bandy, seconded by G. Golling, and opposed by S. Eveland due to the removal of the unit regarding Islamic art, the course updates to ARTH 2030 were approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

  1. DRAM   1535       Elementary Acting

On a motion by T. Thompson, seconded by S. Eveland, and unanimously carried, the course updates to DRAM 1535 were approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

MATH & SCIECNCE DIVISION

 

  1. BIOL       1500       Fundamentals of Biology

On a motion by S. Eveland, seconded by B. Devine, and unanimously carried, the course updates to BIOL 1500 were approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

  1. BIOL       2202       General Zoology

On a motion by K. Bandy, seconded by S. Eveland, and unanimously carried, the course updates to BIOL 2202 were approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

  1. BIOL       2203       General Botany

On a motion by B. Devine, seconded by K. Carlson, and unanimously carried, the course updates to BIOL 2203 were approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

  1. ESCI       1520       Introduction to Earth Science Lecture and Laboratory

On a motion by S. Eveland, seconded by T. Thompson, and unanimously carried, the course updates to ESCI 1520 were approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

  1. MATH    2100       Analytic Geometry and Calculus I

On a motion by S. Eveland, seconded by B. Devine, and unanimously carried, the course updates to MATH 2100 were approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

  1. GEOL     1500       Introduction to Geology

On a motion by S. Eveland, seconded by B. Devine, and unanimously carried, the course updates to GEOL 1500 were approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting. On a motion by S. Eveland, seconded by K. Bandy, and unanimously carried, the extensive lab designation was approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

SOCIAL SCIENCE DIVISION

                       

  1. PSYC      2200       Elementary Statistics for Behavioral and Social Sciences

On a motion by B. Devine, seconded by G. Golling, and unanimously carried, the course updates to PSYC 2200 were approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

LEARNING SUPPORT DIVISION

 

  1. LRSK      0910       Basic Academic Preparation

On a motion by S. Eveland, seconded by G. Golling, and unanimously carried, the course updates to LRSK 0910 were approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

  1. NEW COURSE

               

  1. ESL         1000       Interactive Writing and Grammar for Multilingual Students

On a motion by S. Eveland, seconded by B. Devine, and unanimously carried, the new course ESL 1000 was tabled.

 

VII.         PROGRAM UPDATES

 

  1. AA Art
  2. AA Multimedia Journalism

The above program updates to the A.A. in Art and the A.A. in Multimedia Journalism were taken together as a block item. On a motion by S. Eveland, seconded by K. Carlson, and unanimously carried, the program updates to the A.A. in Art and the A.A. in Multimedia Journalism were approved to move forward to the June 10, 2015 District Board meeting.

 

VIII.        DISCUSSION              

 

  1. Advisory vs. Prerequisite for capstone courses

 

  1. Academic Policy & Procedures Charter

The above discussion items will be discussed in August as time ran out.

 

 

  1. INFORMATIONAL ITEM

               

  1. The following courses were voted and approved via email to be inactivated:

PSYC      1601       Current Topics in Psychology: Psychology Field Service Introduction

PSYC      1602       Current Topics in Psychology: Psychology Field Service Pilot Study

PSYC      1603       Current Topics in Psychology: Psychology Field Service Fund Raising

PSYC      1604       Current Topics in Psychology: Psychology Field Service Research

CJA         1549       Vocational Work Experience

CJA         2103       Concepts of Criminal Law

CJA         2104       Legal Aspects of Evidence

CJA         2113       Criminal Investigation

CJA         2130       Corrections Supervisor Core Course

COSC     1800       Introduction to Computer Art

COSC     1820       Computer Imaging: Adobe Photoshop

COSC     1850       Web Site Production

COSC     1860       Introduction to Computer Animation for Web and Multimedia

 

  1. Program Status, please see the table below:
Program Tech Review Approved C & GE

Approved

Board

Approved

State

Approved

Revisions
AA Physical Education Returned to Division October 2014 for Revisions
AA Liberal Arts: Health and Physical Education Returned to Division November 2014 for Revisions
AS & Certificate Disabilities Studies 11/19/2013 1/17/2014 2/12/2014 Returned to Division October 2014 for Revisions
AA-T Anthropology 4/1/2014 4/9/2014 5/14/2014 In Secondary Review
Certificate: Early Intervention Assistant II 5/6/2014 5/14/2014 6/11/2014
Certificate: Early Intervention Assistant I 5/6/2014 5/14/2014 6/11/2014 APPROVED

4/9/2015

AA-T Kinesiology 4/29/2014 11/12/2014 12/10/2014 In Secondary Review
AA-T English 11/4/2014 11/12/2014 12/10/2014
AA English 11/4/2014 11/12/2014 12/10/2014
Liberal Arts: Arts and Humanities 11/4/2014 11/12/2014 12/10/2014
AA Multimedia Journalism 10/28/2014 3/9/2015 4/8/2015
AS Criminal Justice Administration 1/20/2015 2/9/2015 3/11/2015
AS CJA- Corrections 1/20/2015 2/9/2015 3/11/2015
Certificate: CJA- Corrections 1/20/2015 2/9/2015 3/11/2015
AA Art 10/28/2014 3/9/2015 4/8/2015
AA-T Psychology 12/16/2014 3/9/2015 4/8/2015
AA-T Elementary Teacher Education 2/24/2015 3/9/2015 4/8/2015

 

VII.         NEXT MEETING

See you in August!

 

MW/VJ:dv

 Minutes 5-11-15